Image

SYMPOSIUM INFORMATION - PROGRAMME

INNOVATION IN EVERY DROP:
Managing Uncertainty and Building Capability through Collaboration

WRC SYMPOSIUM DAY 1
Wednesday, 11 September 2019
08:00 - 09:00 REGISTRATION and Tea / Coffee / Snack Breakfast
09:00 – 10:45 OPENING PLENARY
Chair: Dr Ntombi Nala (WRC Board Member)
Welcome: Dr Nozi Mjoli (WRC Board Chair)
Keynote address: Wambui Gichuri (Director, AFDB)
Innovation address: Dhesigen Naidoo (WRC CEO)
Ministerial address: Lindiwe Sisulu (Minister of DHSWS)
Venue: Ballroom 2 & 3
10:45 – 11:00 TEA / COFFEE BREAK
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
11:00 -13:00 Session 1
THE CRITICAL ROLE OF CIVIL SOCIETY

Venue: Ballroom 2

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 2
INNOVATION & NEXUS THINKING: WEF Nexus Status – concepts and discourse

Venue: Ballroom 3

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 3
DESIGN THINKING
Water Sensitive Design

Venue: Ballroom 4

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 4
USAID WASHFIN AND IORA RCSTT

Venue: Boardroom 1

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 5
CHINA-AFRICA WATER SUMMIT: JOINING EFFORTS TO FIGHT GLOBAL WATER CRISIS

Venue: Boardroom 2

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 6
SUSTAINABLE MINE CLOSURE

Venue: Boardroom 3

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH AND EXHIBITION
14:00 – 16:00 Session 7
INNOVATIVE SANITATION
Developments towards a new Sanitation circular economy

Venue: Ballroom 2

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 8
THE STATE OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY (IP) IN THE SOUTH AFRICAN WATER SECTOR)

Venue: Ballroom 3

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 9
WATER AND BIG DATA: LESSONS FOR SETTING UP BIG DATA RESEARCH IITIATIVES

Venue: Ballroom 4

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 10
EMERGING DIRECTIONS IN WATER GOVERNANCE RESEARCH

Venue: Boardroom 1

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 5
CHINA-AFRICA WATER SUMMIT: JOINING EFFORTS TO FIGHT GLOBAL WATER CRISIS

Venue: Boardroom 2
Session 11
LIFT-LINK WORKSHOP
lift Resources to Support Water Innovation

Venue: Boardroom 3

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
16:00 – 16:30 TEA / COFFEE
18:00 – 22:30 Gala Dinner & Knowledge Tree Awards
KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Professor Thokozani Majozi [Recipient of Presidential Order of Mapungubwe]
AWARD PRESENTATION: Jackie King [Stockholm Water Prize Winner]
WRC SYMPOSIUM DAY 2
Thursday, 12 September 2019
08:00 - 09:00 REGISTRATION OPEN
09:00 –10:45 DAY 2 PLENARY: BUILDING A CIRCULAR ECONOMY IN WATER AND SANITATION
Chair: Cheryl Hicks (Toilet Board Coalition)
KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Doulaye Kone (Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation)
PANEL DISCUSSION: Circular Economy [Led by Toilet Board Coalition]
PANEL MEMBERS:Prof Kartik Chandran (Columbia University) Ms Wambui Gichuri (AFDB), Mr Mbulelo Tshangana (DG, HSWS), Dr Doulaye Kone (Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation)
Facilitator: Dr Valerie Naidoo (WRC)
Venue: Ballroom 2
10:45 –11:00 TEA / COFFEE
11:00 - 12:45 Session 12
WATER INSTITUTIONS ORGANISING WATER MANAGEMENT FOR THE FUTURE

Venue: Ballroom 2

Session 13
EMERGING SUBSTANCES AND OTHER ISSUES OF CONCERN IN WATER

Venue: Ballroom 3

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 14
SANITI

Venue: Ballroom 4

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 15
DIVERSIFYING WATER SUPPLY

Venue: Boardroom 1

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 16
TOWARDS NEW THINKING TO WATER SECURITY

Venue: Boardroom 2

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 17
WATER QUALITY & RISK ASSESSMENT

Venue: Boardroom 3

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
12:45 – 13:45 LUNCH & EXHIBITION
13:45 - 15:45 Session 18
INNOVATION & NATURAL RESOURCES SUSTAINABLE WASTEWATER RESOURCE RECOVERY AND REUSE

Venue: Ballroom 2

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 19
CLIMATE FUTURES

Venue: Ballroom 3

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 20
SOCIAL INNOVATION COMMUNITY WATER INITIATIVES

Venue: Ballroom 4

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 21
IPRDP – DEMONSTRATING INNOVATION

Venue: Boardroom 1

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 22
IMPACT OF RESEARCH & INNOVATION ON SOCIETY

Venue: Boardroom 2

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 23
RESOURCES AND CAPABILITIES TO DRIVE WATER RESEARCH, INNOVATION AND IMPACT

Venue: Boardroom 3

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
15:45 – 16:30 PARLIAMENTARY PORTFOLIO COMMITEE PLENARY ENVIRONMENT, WATER AND SANITATION & PAN AFRICAN
PARLIAMENT: The 4th industrial Revolution and Digital Transformation in the water sector?
OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Venue: Ballroom 2 & 3
16:30 – 17:30 CLOSING PLENARY
Chair: Mr Thami Hlongwa (Umgeni Water CEO)
Address: David Mahlobo (Deputy Minister, HSWS)

HACKATHON PRIZE GIVING

SUMMARY OF SYMPOSIUM: Highlights video

VOTE OF THANKS & CLOSE: Dr Mandla Msibi (WRCI)

Venue: Ballroom 2 & 3
17:30 - 17:50 TEA / COFFEE
18:00 – 20:00 NETWORKING EVENING
WRC SYMPOSIUM DAY 3
Friday, 13 September 2019
08:15 - 09:00 TEA / COFFEE/ REGISTRATION
09:00 – 10:30 DAY 3 AFRICA SEMINAR:

CHAIR: Limakatso Moorosi (Bloem Water CEO)
PANEL MEMBERS: Dr Doulaye Kone (Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation), Cllr Thami Ngubane (SALGA), Ms Thembi Mkhize (SWPN), Ms Cecilia Julin (Swedish Ambassador to South Africa)
CLOSING REMARKS: Dhesigen Naidoo (WRC)
Venue: Boardroom 1
10:30 – 11:00 TEA / COFFEE BREAK
11:00 – 13:00 INTERNATIONAL SESSIONS
  AfriAlliance Session 1
4TH AFRIALLIANCE ROADSHOW – INNOVATIONS IN WATER REUSE AND POTENTIAL OF NEW WATER RESOURCES

Venue: Boardroom 2

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Danish Session 2
INTERNATIONAL SESSION ON WATER SENSITIVE DESIGN – THE JOURNEY TO IMPACT

Venue: Boardroom 3

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 3
THE SANITATION ECONOMY FOR AFRICA WORKSHOP

Venue: Boardroom 4

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Swedish Session 4
WATER GOVERNANCE: CHALLENGES AND POSSIBILITIES

Venue: Boardroom 5

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
Session 5
A TEST BED NETWORK AND TECHNOLOGY VALIDATION FRAMEWORKS FOR THE WATER SECTOR

Venue: Boardroom 1

» Click here to download the Session Notes and Programme
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH & EXHIBITION
Back to the top

MAP OF SANDTON

Click on the map below to download a PDF version.

Image